일본 인구 감소 시뮬레이터

Japan's Aging Society — Projected 2050 Elderly Ratios

Japan is the world's oldest country: 29% of residents are already aged 65 or older. By 2050, that share will reach 38% nationwide — but in many rural municipalities it will exceed 55%, a demographic structure no modern society has previously experienced.

Why aging is uneven

Tokyo's 23 wards and major cities retain younger populations through continuous in-migration of workers. Meanwhile rural municipalities lose young adults and simultaneously age in place. The result is a sharp urban-rural gradient: Chūō (Tokyo) will hover around 20% elderly in 2050, while some villages in Kōchi and Shimane will exceed 60%.

Implications for healthcare, caregiving, and infrastructure

Japan already has the world's highest per-capita nursing home density. The 2025 Problem (団塊世代 entering their late 70s) adds several million acute-care patients on top of a shrinking working-age base. By 2050, many towns will be effectively "retirement communities" with specialized economies.

Lessons for other aging societies

South Korea, Taiwan, Italy, Germany, and China are all on faster aging trajectories than Japan was at equivalent stages. Japan's municipal-level data — published by IPSS every five years — is one of the best long-running datasets on what extreme aging looks like in practice.

Top 50 municipalities by projected 2050 elderly ratio

RankMunicipalityPop. (2025)Aging Rate 2050
1Kyoto Kasagi95376.3%
2Oita Himeshima1,50372.4%
3Nara Mitsue1,22572.3%
4Gunma Nanmoku1,26072.2%
5Nara Yoshino5,22172.1%
6Aomori Sotogahama4,51071.8%
7Mie Minamiise9,20669.7%
8Aomori Imabetsu1,88869.5%
9Hokkaido Utashinai2,44869.1%
10Aomori Fukaura6,25969.1%
11Aomori Sai1,46768.9%
12Osaka Nose7,91068.7%
13Tokyo Hinohara1,76468.6%
14Osaka Toyono16,68468.3%
15Saitama Higashichichibu2,28968.1%
16Gunma Shimonita5,49267.8%
17Kochi Touyou1,84967.5%
18Chiba Onjuku6,33267.3%
19Mie Taiki6,55367.2%
20Nagano Sakae1,46666.9%
21Akita Oga21,56666.8%
22Hokkaido Kamoenai80266.5%
23Kyoto Wazuka2,96866.2%
24Akita Kamikoani1,70366.1%
25Nara Soni1,14266.1%
26Nara Kurotaki51566.1%
27Tokushima Mugi3,12566.1%
28Kochi Ootoyo2,76266.1%
29Akita Fujisato2,52665.8%
30Yamanashi Minobu8,91065.8%
31Kyoto Minamiyamashiro2,13665.7%
32Kochi Muroto9,63465.7%
33Nara Higashiyoshino1,28165.3%
34Hokkaido Matsumae5,26065.1%
35Akita Mitane13,12465.1%
36Hokkaido Fukushima3,18264.7%
37Tokushima Naka6,27364.7%
38Hokkaido Kikonai3,25564.6%
39Ehime Ainan17,07164.4%
40Aomori Ajigasawa7,74564.2%
41Nara Shimoichi4,11064.2%
42Gunma Kanna1,31764.1%
43Kochi Nakatosa5,29864.0%
44Niigata Aga8,33863.8%
45Ibaraki Daigo13,69863.6%
46Tokushima Sanagouchi1,86363.5%
47Iwate Fudai2,13263.4%
48Gifu Shirakawa6,40063.4%
49Iwate Hirono13,40663.3%
50Wakayama Kimino7,22963.3%

By prefecture

Source: National Institute of Population and Social Security Research (IPSS), "Regional Population Projections for Japan (2023 revision)", and Japan's Statistics Bureau (e-Stat) national census data.